W3Techs
provided by
Q-Success
Home Technologies Reports Sites Quality Users Blog Forum FAQ Search

Featured products and servicesadvertise here

Trend

Usage
Market Share

Time Frame

Monthly
Quarterly
Yearly

Technologies > SSL Certificate Authorities > Usage Trend > Yearly

Historical yearly trends in the usage of ssl certificate authorities for websites

This report shows the historical trends in the usage of SSL certificate authorities since January 2016.

2016
1 Jan
2017
1 Jan
2018
1 Jan
2019
1 Jan
2019
23 Apr
None34.5%28.5%22.6%14.1%11.9%
Invalid Domain46.9%40.3%30.6%19.9%18.3%
Certificate Expired0.2%0.9%1.3%1.5%1.6%
Unrecognized Authority0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.2%
Self-signed0.4%0.3%0.2%0.1%0.1%
IdenTrust0.1%5.6%14.8%31.1%33.7%
Sectigo7.2%13.2%17.1%18.1%18.0%
DigiCert Group0.6%0.6%6.7%7.3%8.3%
GoDaddy Group2.3%2.5%3.4%4.4%4.5%
GlobalSign1.6%1.6%2.0%1.9%1.9%
Certum0.1%0.1%0.3%0.5%0.5%
Actalis<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.2%0.3%
Secom Trust0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%
Entrust0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Let’s Encrypt<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Trustwave0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
WISeKey Group<0.1%<0.1%0.1%
StartCom0.4%0.5%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Symantec Group5.1%5.1%
Verizon0.1%0.1%

The diagram shows only SSL certificate authorities with more than 1% usage.

Historical yearly trends in the usage of ssl certificate authorities for websites
Find more details in our extensive SSL certificate authorities market report.

Learn more








Share this page

About Us Disclaimer Terms of Use Privacy Policy Advertising Feedback
W3Techs on   Twitter Twitter LinkedIn LinkedIn
Copyright © 2009-2019 Q-Success