W3Techs
provided by
Q-Success
Home Technologies Reports Sites Quality Users Blog Forum FAQ Search

Featured products and servicesadvertise here

Trend

Usage
Market Share

Time Frame

Monthly
Quarterly
Yearly

Technologies > SSL Certificate Authorities > Usage Trend > Quarterly

Historical quarterly trends in the usage of SSL certificate authorities for websites

This report shows the historical trends in the usage of SSL certificate authorities since April 2015.

2015
1 Apr
2015
1 Jul
2015
1 Oct
2016
1 Jan
2016
1 Apr
2016
1 Jul
2016
1 Oct
2017
1 Jan
2017
1 Apr
2017
1 Jul
2017
1 Oct
2017
19 Nov
None41.4%40.0%36.5%34.5%32.9%31.9%30.7%28.5%26.4%25.1%23.6%22.9%
Invalid Domain43.1%44.1%46.2%46.9%47.1%45.8%44.8%40.3%37.4%35.0%33.3%31.8%
Certificate Expired0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.9%0.9%0.9%1.2%1.3%1.4%1.4%
Self-signed0.7%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Unrecognized Authority0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Comodo5.0%5.5%6.1%7.2%7.9%8.5%9.3%13.2%14.7%15.6%16.3%16.7%
IdenTrust<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.4%1.7%3.1%5.6%8.4%10.6%12.6%14.0%
Symantec Group4.7%4.7%5.0%5.1%5.2%5.0%5.0%5.1%5.3%5.4%5.6%5.6%
GoDaddy Group2.0%2.1%2.2%2.3%2.3%2.3%2.4%2.5%2.7%2.9%3.1%3.3%
GlobalSign1.4%1.5%1.7%1.6%1.9%1.8%1.6%1.6%1.7%1.8%1.9%1.9%
DigiCert0.4%0.4%0.5%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.8%0.9%0.9%1.0%
Certum0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%0.3%0.3%
Entrust0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Secom Trust0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Actalis<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Trustwave0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Let’s Encrypt<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%
StartCom0.3%0.3%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.5%0.5%0.3%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Verizon0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%

The diagram shows only SSL certificate authorities with more than 1% usage.

Historical quarterly trends in the usage of SSL certificate authorities
Find more details in our extensive SSL certificate authorities market report.

Learn more








Share this page

About Us Disclaimer Terms of Use Privacy Policy Advertising Feedback
W3Techs on   Twitter Twitter LinkedIn LinkedIn Google+ Google+ Facebook Facebook
Copyright © 2009-2017 Q-Success