W3Techs
provided by
Q-Success
Home Technologies Reports Sites Quality Users Blog Forum FAQ Search

Featured products and servicesadvertise here

Trend

Usage
Market Share

Time Frame

Monthly
Quarterly
Yearly

Technologies > SSL Certificate Authorities > Usage Trend > Quarterly

Historical quarterly trends in the usage statistics of ssl certificate authorities for websites

This report shows the historical trends in the usage of SSL certificate authorities since April 2017.

2017
1 Apr
2017
1 Jul
2017
1 Oct
2018
1 Jan
2018
1 Apr
2018
1 Jul
2018
1 Oct
2019
1 Jan
2019
1 Apr
2019
1 Jul
2019
1 Oct
2020
1 Jan
2020
1 Apr
2020
28 May
None26.4%25.1%23.6%22.6%20.4%18.4%16.3%14.1%12.3%12.4%13.6%13.0%13.2%11.7%
Invalid Domain37.4%35.0%33.3%30.6%29.5%26.9%22.1%19.9%18.6%16.6%14.1%12.7%11.7%11.1%
Certificate Expired1.2%1.3%1.4%1.3%1.4%1.4%1.4%1.5%1.5%1.6%1.6%1.7%1.7%1.6%
Unrecognized Authority0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Self-signed0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
IdenTrust8.4%10.6%12.6%14.8%17.9%21.8%27.7%31.1%33.2%33.9%34.5%36.8%37.1%39.1%
DigiCert Group0.8%0.9%0.9%6.7%6.4%6.4%6.5%7.3%8.2%10.1%11.1%10.8%14.1%14.8%
Sectigo14.7%15.6%16.3%17.1%17.5%18.1%18.4%18.1%18.1%17.3%16.8%16.6%13.7%13.0%
GoDaddy Group2.7%2.9%3.1%3.4%3.6%3.8%4.1%4.4%4.5%4.6%4.8%5.0%5.1%5.2%
GlobalSign1.7%1.8%1.9%2.0%1.9%1.8%1.8%1.9%1.9%1.8%1.7%1.9%2.2%2.2%
Certum0.2%0.2%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.4%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.6%0.5%0.5%0.4%0.4%
Secom Trust0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Entrust0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Actalis0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.1%0.1%
Let’s Encrypt<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
WISeKey Group<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Trustwave0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
StartCom0.3%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Symantec Group5.3%5.4%5.6%

The diagram shows only SSL certificate authorities with more than 1% usage.

Historical quarterly trends in the usage statistics of ssl certificate authorities for websites
Find more details in our extensive SSL certificate authorities market report.

Learn more




Share this page

About Us Disclaimer Terms of Use Privacy Policy Advertising Contact
W3Techs on   Twitter Twitter LinkedIn LinkedIn
Copyright © 2009-2020 Q-Success