W3Techs
provided by
Q-Success
Home Technologies Reports Sites Quality Users Blog Forum FAQ Search

Featured products and servicesadvertise here

Trend

Usage
Market Share

Time Frame

Monthly
Quarterly
Yearly

Technologies > SSL Certificate Authorities > Usage Trend > Monthly

Historical trends in the usage of SSL certificate authorities for websites

This report shows the historical trends in the usage of SSL certificate authorities since May 2017.

2017
1 May
2017
1 Jun
2017
1 Jul
2017
1 Aug
2017
1 Sep
2017
1 Oct
2017
1 Nov
2017
1 Dec
2018
1 Jan
2018
1 Feb
2018
1 Mar
2018
1 Apr
2018
1 May
2018
26 May
None25.8%25.5%25.1%24.6%24.2%23.6%23.1%22.7%22.6%22.2%21.1%20.4%19.8%19.4%
Invalid Domain36.5%35.7%35.0%34.5%34.0%33.3%32.3%31.4%30.6%30.0%29.9%29.5%28.8%28.3%
Certificate Expired1.2%1.3%1.3%1.4%1.5%1.4%1.4%1.4%1.3%1.4%1.4%1.4%1.4%1.4%
Self-signed0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%
Unrecognized Authority0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
IdenTrust9.3%10.0%10.6%11.3%11.8%12.6%13.5%14.3%14.8%15.5%16.8%17.9%19.0%20.0%
Comodo15.1%15.3%15.6%15.8%15.9%16.3%16.6%16.8%17.1%17.3%17.4%17.5%17.8%17.8%
DigiCert Group0.8%0.8%0.9%0.9%0.9%0.9%0.9%6.6%6.7%6.7%6.5%6.4%6.3%6.2%
GoDaddy Group2.7%2.8%2.9%2.9%3.0%3.1%3.2%3.3%3.4%3.5%3.5%3.6%3.6%3.6%
GlobalSign1.7%1.7%1.8%1.8%1.8%1.9%1.9%2.0%2.0%2.0%2.0%1.9%1.8%1.8%
Certum0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.4%
Actalis0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%
Entrust0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Secom Trust0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Let’s Encrypt<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Trustwave0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
StartCom0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Symantec Group5.4%5.4%5.4%5.5%5.5%5.6%5.6%

The diagram shows only SSL certificate authorities with more than 1% usage.

Historical trends in the usage of SSL certificate authorities
Find more details in our extensive SSL certificate authorities market report.

Learn more








Share this page

About Us Disclaimer Terms of Use Privacy Policy Advertising Feedback
W3Techs on   Twitter Twitter LinkedIn LinkedIn Google+ Google+ Facebook Facebook
Copyright © 2009-2018 Q-Success