W3Techs
provided by
Q-Success
Home Technologies Reports Sites Quality Users Blog Forum FAQ Search

Featured products and servicesadvertise here

Trend

Usage
Market Share

Time Frame

Monthly
Quarterly
Yearly

Technologies > SSL Certificate Authorities > Market Share Trend > Quarterly

Market share quarterly trends for SSL certificate authorities

This report shows the market share trends for SSL certificate authorities since April 2017.

2017
1 Apr
2017
1 Jul
2017
1 Oct
2018
1 Jan
2018
1 Apr
2018
1 Jul
2018
1 Oct
2019
1 Jan
2019
1 Apr
2019
1 Jul
2019
1 Oct
2020
1 Jan
2020
1 Apr
2020
25 May
IdenTrust24.3%27.9%30.5%32.8%36.9%41.0%46.3%48.4%49.3%49.0%48.9%50.8%50.5%51.7%
DigiCert Group2.3%2.2%2.2%14.8%13.2%12.1%10.8%11.4%12.1%14.6%15.8%14.9%19.3%19.6%
Sectigo42.6%40.9%39.4%38.0%36.2%34.0%30.7%28.2%26.8%25.0%23.9%22.9%18.6%17.3%
GoDaddy Group7.7%7.5%7.5%7.5%7.4%7.2%6.9%6.9%6.7%6.6%6.9%6.9%6.9%6.9%
GlobalSign4.9%4.6%4.5%4.4%3.9%3.5%3.1%2.9%2.8%2.6%2.4%2.6%3.0%3.0%
Certum0.5%0.6%0.6%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.7%0.6%0.6%
Secom Trust0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Entrust0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Actalis0.2%0.2%0.2%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.3%0.2%0.2%
Let’s Encrypt0.1%0.1%0.2%0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
E-Tugra<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%
WISeKey Group0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Trustwave0.3%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%
StartCom0.9%0.3%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Symantec Group15.3%14.3%13.4%

The diagram shows only SSL certificate authorities with more than 1% market share.

Market share quarterly trends for SSL certificate authorities
Find more details in our extensive SSL certificate authorities market report.

Learn more




Share this page

About Us Disclaimer Terms of Use Privacy Policy Advertising Contact
W3Techs on   Twitter Twitter LinkedIn LinkedIn
Copyright © 2009-2020 Q-Success