W3Techs
provided by
Q-Success
Home Technologies Reports Sites Quality Users Blog Forum FAQ Search

Featured products and servicesadvertise here

Trend

Usage
Market Share

Time Frame

Monthly
Quarterly
Yearly

Technologies > Traffic Analysis Tools > Usage Trend > Yearly

Historical yearly trends in the usage of traffic analysis tools for websites

This report shows the historical trends in the usage of traffic analysis tools since January 2011.

2011
1 Jan
2012
1 Jan
2013
1 Jan
2014
1 Jan
2015
1 Jan
2016
1 Jan
2017
1 Jan
2018
1 Jan
2019
1 Jan
2019
26 Mar
None39.8%33.4%30.1%38.5%38.7%35.3%34.4%35.0%35.1%33.7%
Google Analytics48.6%54.3%57.7%49.2%50.1%53.6%54.8%54.8%55.7%56.7%
Facebook Pixel7.7%8.0%
Yandex.Metrica1.0%2.0%3.0%3.5%4.0%4.9%5.3%5.4%5.1%5.1%
WordPress Jetpack1.6%2.1%2.5%3.0%3.5%4.2%4.5%4.6%4.8%4.9%
Hotjar2.4%2.5%
LiveInternet3.3%3.7%3.8%3.8%3.4%3.4%3.2%3.0%2.4%2.3%
New Relic1.0%1.4%1.7%2.0%1.9%1.7%1.6%
Matomo0.7%1.1%1.3%1.2%1.3%1.3%1.3%1.3%1.2%1.2%
StatCounter2.7%2.7%2.5%2.2%1.9%1.7%1.4%1.2%1.0%0.9%
Baidu Analytics0.8%
Top.Mail.Ru1.3%1.3%1.1%1.0%1.1%1.1%1.0%0.8%0.8%
CrazyEgg0.7%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.7%0.7%0.7%
Histats1.0%1.3%1.4%1.2%1.2%1.2%1.1%0.9%0.6%0.6%
Snowplow0.6%
Umeng2.6%2.9%2.3%1.8%1.3%1.1%1.1%1.0%0.6%0.6%
Rambler1.6%1.7%1.5%1.3%1.1%1.0%0.9%0.8%0.6%0.6%
Quantcast2.1%2.2%2.2%1.5%1.0%0.9%0.8%0.8%0.5%0.5%
Full Circle Studies0.5%0.8%1.1%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.7%0.5%0.4%0.4%
Clicky0.6%0.8%0.8%0.6%0.5%0.5%0.4%0.4%0.3%0.3%
Alexa0.4%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.3%0.3%
HubSpot0.3%0.3%0.3%
Smartlook0.2%
Mouseflow0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Whos.amung.us1.3%1.5%1.5%1.0%0.8%0.7%0.5%0.4%0.2%0.2%
Mixpanel<0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Adobe Analytics1.1%1.1%1.1%0.5%0.4%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.1%
Openstat0.5%0.6%0.4%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.1%
51.la1.3%1.2%0.8%0.6%0.4%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.1%0.1%
Lotame<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Siteimprove0.1%0.1%
Gemius0.5%0.6%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%
Etracker0.3%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Heap<0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
ShinyStat<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
eXTReMe Tracker0.6%0.5%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Revolver Maps0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Chartbeat0.2%0.4%0.5%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%
AT Internet0.5%0.5%0.5%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Flag Counter0.2%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Woopra0.2%0.4%0.3%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%
KISSmetrics0.1%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Nielsen NetRatings0.4%0.4%0.4%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
ClickTale0.3%0.4%0.4%0.3%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Webtrends0.3%0.3%0.3%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Urchin0.3%0.3%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
ClustrMaps0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
AWeber0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
AFS Analytics0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Narratiive0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
KickFire0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Web-Stat0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Webtrekk0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
HitsLink0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
OneStat0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
GoStats0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
HitTail0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Mint0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
phpMyVisites0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
GoSquared<0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
AdEmails0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Onlinewebstats0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
IBM Digital Analytics0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
INFOnline0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Nedstat0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
GoingUp0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Specific Click<0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Feedjit0.3%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%
Site Meter0.9%0.8%0.6%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%
stat240.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Linezing0.2%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Yahoo! Web Analytics0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%
Reinvigorate0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%

The diagram shows only traffic analysis tools with more than 1% usage.

Historical yearly trends in the usage of traffic analysis tools for websites
Find more details in our extensive traffic analysis tools market report.

Learn more








Share this page

About Us Disclaimer Terms of Use Privacy Policy Advertising Feedback
W3Techs on   Twitter Twitter LinkedIn LinkedIn
Copyright © 2009-2019 Q-Success