W3Techs
provided by
Q-Success
Home Technologies Reports Sites Quality Users Blog Forum FAQ Search

Featured products and servicesadvertise here

Trend

Usage
Market Share

Time Frame

Monthly
Quarterly
Yearly

Technologies > Traffic Analysis Tools > Usage Trend > Quarterly

Historical quarterly trends in the usage of traffic analysis tools for websites

This report shows the historical trends in the usage of traffic analysis tools since January 2016.

2016
1 Jan
2016
1 Apr
2016
1 Jul
2016
1 Oct
2017
1 Jan
2017
1 Apr
2017
1 Jul
2017
1 Oct
2018
1 Jan
2018
1 Apr
2018
1 Jul
2018
1 Oct
2019
1 Jan
2019
22 Mar
None35.3%34.5%34.4%34.6%34.4%34.8%34.9%35.3%35.0%33.4%35.0%35.1%35.1%33.6%
Google Analytics53.6%54.3%54.5%54.5%54.8%54.3%54.3%54.1%54.8%57.3%56.1%55.6%55.7%56.9%
Facebook Pixel7.2%7.7%8.0%
Yandex.Metrica4.9%5.1%5.2%5.2%5.3%5.4%5.4%5.4%5.4%5.4%5.1%5.0%5.1%5.1%
WordPress Jetpack4.2%4.4%4.4%4.5%4.5%4.6%4.6%4.6%4.6%4.7%4.7%4.7%4.8%4.9%
Hotjar2.1%2.0%2.2%2.4%2.5%
LiveInternet3.4%3.4%3.4%3.3%3.2%3.2%3.2%3.1%3.0%2.8%2.6%2.5%2.4%2.3%
New Relic1.7%1.7%1.8%1.8%2.0%1.9%1.9%1.9%1.9%1.8%1.8%1.7%1.7%1.7%
Matomo1.3%1.3%1.3%1.3%1.3%1.3%1.3%1.3%1.3%1.3%1.3%1.2%1.2%1.2%
StatCounter1.7%1.6%1.6%1.5%1.4%1.4%1.3%1.2%1.2%1.1%1.1%1.0%1.0%1.0%
Baidu Analytics0.8%
Top.Mail.Ru1.1%1.1%1.1%1.1%1.1%1.1%1.1%1.0%1.0%1.0%0.9%0.8%0.8%0.8%
CrazyEgg0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.8%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%
Histats1.2%1.2%1.2%1.2%1.1%1.1%1.0%1.0%0.9%0.8%0.7%0.7%0.6%0.6%
Umeng1.1%1.1%1.1%1.1%1.1%1.1%1.0%1.0%1.0%0.9%0.8%0.7%0.6%0.6%
Rambler1.0%1.0%1.0%1.0%0.9%0.9%0.9%0.9%0.8%0.7%0.7%0.6%0.6%0.6%
Snowplow0.6%
Quantcast0.9%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.9%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%
Full Circle Studies0.5%0.5%0.8%0.8%0.7%0.7%0.8%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%
Clicky0.5%0.5%0.5%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.3%0.3%
Alexa0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.4%0.4%0.3%0.3%0.3%
HubSpot0.4%0.4%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%
Smartlook0.2%
Mouseflow0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Whos.amung.us0.7%0.7%0.6%0.6%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.4%0.4%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Mixpanel0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Adobe Analytics0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%
Openstat0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%
51.la0.3%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%
Lotame0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Siteimprove0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Gemius0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Etracker0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Heap<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
ShinyStat0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
eXTReMe Tracker0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Revolver Maps0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Chartbeat0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
AT Internet0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Flag Counter0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Woopra0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%
KISSmetrics0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Nielsen NetRatings0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
ClickTale0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Webtrends0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Urchin0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Web-Stat<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Feedjit0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Site Meter0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Yahoo! Web Analytics0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%

The diagram shows only traffic analysis tools with more than 1% usage.

Historical quarterly trends in the usage of traffic analysis tools
Find more details in our extensive traffic analysis tools market report.

Learn more








Share this page

About Us Disclaimer Terms of Use Privacy Policy Advertising Feedback
W3Techs on   Twitter Twitter LinkedIn LinkedIn
Copyright © 2009-2019 Q-Success