W3Techs
provided by
Q-Success
Home Technologies Reports Sites Quality Users Blog Forum FAQ Search

Featured products and servicesadvertise here

Trend

Usage
Market Share

Time Frame

Monthly
Quarterly
Yearly

Technologies > Traffic Analysis Tools > Market Share Trend > Monthly

Market share trends for traffic analysis tools for websites

This report shows the market share trends for traffic analysis tools since September 2017.

2017
1 Sep
2017
1 Oct
2017
1 Nov
2017
1 Dec
2018
1 Jan
2018
1 Feb
2018
1 Mar
2018
1 Apr
2018
1 May
2018
1 Jun
2018
1 Jul
2018
1 Aug
2018
1 Sep
2018
25 Sep
Google Analytics83.5%83.6%83.9%83.8%84.3%85.0%85.9%86.1%86.2%86.3%86.4%85.6%85.7%85.7%
Facebook Pixel10.7%10.9%11.1%
Yandex.Metrica8.3%8.3%8.3%8.4%8.3%8.3%8.2%8.1%8.0%7.9%7.9%7.8%7.8%7.8%
WordPress Jetpack7.1%7.1%7.1%7.2%7.1%7.1%7.1%7.1%7.2%7.2%7.2%7.2%7.3%7.3%
LiveInternet4.8%4.8%4.8%4.7%4.7%4.6%4.4%4.2%4.1%4.1%4.0%3.9%3.9%3.8%
Hotjar3.2%3.2%3.2%3.0%3.3%3.4%3.4%
New Relic2.9%2.9%2.9%3.0%2.9%2.9%2.8%2.8%2.7%2.7%2.7%2.7%2.7%2.7%
Matomo2.1%2.1%2.1%2.1%2.0%2.0%2.0%2.0%2.0%2.0%1.9%1.9%1.9%1.9%
StatCounter1.9%1.9%1.9%1.9%1.8%1.8%1.8%1.7%1.7%1.7%1.6%1.6%1.6%1.6%
Top.Mail.Ru1.6%1.6%1.6%1.6%1.5%1.5%1.5%1.5%1.4%1.4%1.3%1.3%1.3%1.3%
Umeng1.6%1.6%1.6%1.5%1.5%1.5%1.4%1.3%1.2%1.2%1.2%1.1%1.1%1.1%
CrazyEgg1.1%1.1%1.2%1.2%1.1%1.1%1.1%1.2%1.1%1.1%1.1%1.1%1.1%1.1%
Histats1.5%1.5%1.5%1.4%1.4%1.4%1.3%1.2%1.2%1.2%1.1%1.1%1.1%1.0%
Rambler1.3%1.3%1.3%1.3%1.3%1.3%1.2%1.1%1.1%1.1%1.0%1.0%1.0%1.0%
Quantcast1.2%1.3%1.3%1.3%1.3%1.3%1.3%1.3%1.3%1.2%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%
Full Circle Studies0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%
Clicky0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.5%0.5%0.5%
Alexa0.8%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%
HubSpot0.6%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.4%0.4%0.4%
Whos.amung.us0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.5%0.5%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%
Baidu Analytics0.6%0.6%0.6%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.3%0.3%
Mouseflow0.2%0.2%0.2%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%
Mixpanel0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%
Openstat0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%
51.la0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%
Adobe Analytics0.4%0.4%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.2%
Gemius0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Lotame0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Siteimprove0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Etracker0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
ShinyStat0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
eXTReMe Tracker0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
AT Internet0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Revolver Maps0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Heap0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Chartbeat0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Flag Counter0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Woopra0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
HitWebCounter0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
KISSmetrics0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
ClickTale0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Open Web Analytics<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Nielsen NetRatings0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Webtrends0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Urchin0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%
ClustrMaps0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Web-Stat0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Feedjit0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Site Meter0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%

The diagram shows only traffic analysis tools with more than 1% market share.

Market share trends for traffic analysis tools
Find more details in our extensive traffic analysis tools market report.

Learn more








Share this page

About Us Disclaimer Terms of Use Privacy Policy Advertising Feedback
W3Techs on   Twitter Twitter LinkedIn LinkedIn Google+ Google+ Facebook Facebook
Copyright © 2009-2018 Q-Success