W3Techs
provided by
Q-Success
Home Technologies Reports Sites Quality Users Blog Forum FAQ Search

Featured products and servicesadvertise here

Time Frame

Monthly
Quarterly
Yearly

Technologies > Structured Data > Usage Trend > Quarterly

Historical quarterly trends in the usage of structured data formats for websites

This report shows the historical trends in the usage of structured data since July 2017.

2017
1 Jul
2017
1 Oct
2018
1 Jan
2018
1 Apr
2018
1 Jul
2018
1 Oct
2019
1 Jan
2019
20 Mar
None58.2%56.5%55.1%53.4%52.1%50.6%49.1%48.0%
RDFa36.0%37.6%38.9%40.4%41.6%43.0%44.5%45.6%
Meta-tag-based formats17.5%18.8%20.1%21.6%22.9%24.2%25.7%26.8%
JSON-LD15.9%17.0%18.1%19.3%20.4%21.5%22.7%23.7%
Microdata12.0%12.6%13.1%13.9%14.8%15.4%15.8%16.2%
Microformats0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%

The diagram shows only structured data formats with more than 1% usage.

Historical quarterly trends in the usage of structured data formats




Share this page

About Us Disclaimer Terms of Use Privacy Policy Advertising Feedback
W3Techs on   Twitter Twitter LinkedIn LinkedIn
Copyright © 2009-2019 Q-Success