W3Techs
provided by
Q-Success
Home Technologies Reports Sites Quality Users Blog Forum FAQ Search

Featured products and servicesadvertise here

Technologies > Structured Data > Usage Trend

Historical trends in the usage of structured data formats for websites

This report shows the historical trends in the usage of structured data since July 2017.

2017
1 Jul
2017
1 Aug
2017
1 Sep
2017
1 Oct
2017
1 Nov
2017
1 Dec
2018
1 Jan
2018
1 Feb
2018
1 Mar
2018
1 Apr
2018
22 Apr
None58.2%57.6%57.0%56.5%56.0%55.6%55.1%54.8%54.1%53.4%53.0%
RDFa36.0%36.6%37.1%37.6%38.0%38.4%38.9%39.2%39.8%40.4%40.8%
Meta-tag-based formats17.5%18.0%18.4%18.8%19.2%19.7%20.1%20.5%21.1%21.6%21.9%
JSON-LD15.9%16.2%16.6%17.0%17.3%17.7%18.1%18.4%18.9%19.3%19.6%
Microdata12.0%12.2%12.4%12.6%12.8%13.0%13.1%13.3%13.6%13.9%14.1%
Microformats0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%

The diagram shows only structured data formats with more than 1% usage.

Historical trends in the usage of structured data formats




Share this page

About Us Disclaimer Terms of Use Privacy Policy Advertising Feedback
W3Techs on   Twitter Twitter LinkedIn LinkedIn Google+ Google+ Facebook Facebook
Copyright © 2009-2018 Q-Success