W3Techs
provided by
Q-Success
Home Technologies Reports Sites Quality Users Blog Forum FAQ Search

Featured products and servicesadvertise here

Trend

Usage
Market Share

Time Frame

Monthly
Quarterly
Yearly

Technologies > JavaScript Libraries > Usage Trend > Monthly

Historical trends in the usage of JavaScript libraries for websites

This report shows the historical trends in the usage of JavaScript libraries since July 2016.

2016
1 Jul
2016
1 Aug
2016
1 Sep
2016
1 Oct
2016
1 Nov
2016
1 Dec
2017
1 Jan
2017
1 Feb
2017
1 Mar
2017
1 Apr
2017
1 May
2017
1 Jun
2017
1 Jul
2017
27 Jul
None26.8%26.6%26.5%26.3%25.9%25.5%25.5%25.4%25.3%25.2%24.8%24.7%24.5%24.5%
jQuery70.4%70.6%70.7%70.9%71.4%71.8%71.9%72.0%72.1%72.2%72.3%72.5%72.6%72.6%
Bootstrap12.5%12.8%13.1%13.4%13.7%14.0%14.2%14.4%14.6%14.8%15.0%15.2%15.3%15.5%
Modernizr10.5%10.6%10.6%10.7%10.8%10.8%10.8%10.8%10.9%10.9%10.9%10.9%10.8%10.8%
MooTools3.5%3.4%3.4%3.3%3.3%3.2%3.2%3.1%3.1%3.1%3.0%3.0%3.0%2.9%
ASP.NET Ajax2.3%2.3%2.3%2.3%2.3%2.2%2.2%2.2%2.2%2.1%2.1%2.1%2.1%2.1%
Prototype2.0%2.0%2.0%2.0%1.9%1.9%1.9%1.8%1.8%1.8%1.8%1.7%1.7%1.7%
Script.aculo.us1.7%1.7%1.7%1.6%1.6%1.6%1.6%1.5%1.5%1.5%1.5%1.4%1.4%1.4%
Moment.js0.7%0.7%0.8%0.8%
Lodash0.4%0.4%0.4%0.5%
AngularJS0.3%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%
Underscore0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%
YUI Library0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.4%0.4%0.4%
Shadowbox0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.3%0.3%
Spry0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%
GSAP0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.3%0.3%
Backbone0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Knockout0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Dojo0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
MathJax0.1%0.1%
Ext JS0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Vue.js<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%

The diagram shows only JavaScript libraries with more than 1% usage.

Historical trends in the usage of JavaScript libraries
Find more details in our extensive JavaScript libraries market report.

Learn more








Share this page

About Us Disclaimer Terms of Use Privacy Policy Advertising Feedback
W3Techs on   Twitter Twitter LinkedIn LinkedIn Google+ Google+ Facebook Facebook
Copyright © 2009-2017 Q-Success