W3Techs
provided by
Q-Success
Home Technologies Reports Sites Quality Users Blog Forum FAQ Search

Featured products and servicesadvertise here

Trend

Usage
Market Share

Time Frame

Monthly
Quarterly
Yearly

Technologies > JavaScript Libraries > Usage Trend > Monthly

Historical trends in the usage of JavaScript libraries for websites

This report shows the historical trends in the usage of JavaScript libraries since July 2017.

2017
1 Jul
2017
1 Aug
2017
1 Sep
2017
1 Oct
2017
1 Nov
2017
1 Dec
2018
1 Jan
2018
1 Feb
2018
1 Mar
2018
1 Apr
2018
1 May
2018
1 Jun
2018
1 Jul
2018
18 Jul
None24.5%24.5%24.4%24.3%24.2%24.1%24.0%24.0%23.9%23.7%23.8%24.5%24.5%24.5%
jQuery72.6%72.7%72.8%72.9%72.9%73.0%73.1%73.2%73.2%73.4%73.3%73.2%73.3%73.3%
Bootstrap15.3%15.5%15.7%15.9%16.1%16.3%16.5%16.7%16.8%17.0%17.2%17.3%17.5%17.6%
Modernizr10.8%10.9%11.0%11.3%11.3%11.3%11.4%11.4%11.4%11.5%11.5%11.4%11.5%11.5%
MooTools3.0%2.9%2.9%2.9%2.8%2.8%2.7%2.7%2.6%2.6%2.6%2.6%2.5%2.5%
Underscore1.8%1.8%1.9%1.9%2.0%2.0%2.1%2.1%2.2%2.2%2.2%
ASP.NET Ajax2.1%2.1%2.1%2.1%2.0%2.0%2.0%2.0%1.9%1.9%1.9%1.8%1.8%1.8%
Prototype1.7%1.7%1.7%1.6%1.6%1.6%1.6%1.5%1.5%1.4%1.4%1.4%1.4%1.3%
Script.aculo.us1.4%1.4%1.4%1.4%1.3%1.3%1.3%1.3%1.2%1.2%1.2%1.2%1.1%1.1%
Moment.js0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.9%0.9%0.9%1.0%1.0%1.0%1.0%1.0%1.1%
Backbone0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%
Angular0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%
GSAP0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.4%0.4%
YUI Library0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%
Shadowbox0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%
Spry0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Lodash0.4%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.6%0.6%0.7%0.7%0.2%0.1%0.1%
React0.5%0.5%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Polyfill.io0.1%0.1%0.3%0.6%0.7%0.5%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Vue.js0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Knockout0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
MathJax0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Dojo0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Ext JS0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Zepto<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.3%0.4%0.4%0.5%0.5%0.6%0.6%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%

The diagram shows only JavaScript libraries with more than 1% usage.

Historical trends in the usage of JavaScript libraries
Find more details in our extensive JavaScript libraries market report.

Learn more








Share this page

About Us Disclaimer Terms of Use Privacy Policy Advertising Feedback
W3Techs on   Twitter Twitter LinkedIn LinkedIn Google+ Google+ Facebook Facebook
Copyright © 2009-2018 Q-Success