W3Techs
provided by
Q-Success
Home Technologies Reports Sites Quality Users Blog Forum FAQ Search

Featured products and servicesadvertise here

Trend

Usage
Market Share

Time Frame

Monthly
Quarterly
Yearly

Technologies > JavaScript Libraries > Market Share Trend > Monthly

Market share trends for JavaScript libraries for websites

This report shows the market share trends for JavaScript libraries since December 2016.

2016
1 Dec
2017
1 Jan
2017
1 Feb
2017
1 Mar
2017
1 Apr
2017
1 May
2017
1 Jun
2017
1 Jul
2017
1 Aug
2017
1 Sep
2017
1 Oct
2017
1 Nov
2017
1 Dec
2017
13 Dec
jQuery96.4%96.4%96.5%96.5%96.6%96.2%96.2%96.2%96.2%96.3%96.2%96.2%96.2%96.2%
Bootstrap18.8%19.0%19.3%19.5%19.8%19.9%20.1%20.3%20.6%20.8%21.0%21.2%21.5%21.6%
Modernizr14.5%14.5%14.5%14.6%14.6%14.5%14.4%14.4%14.4%14.5%14.9%14.9%14.9%14.9%
MooTools4.3%4.3%4.2%4.1%4.1%4.0%4.0%3.9%3.9%3.8%3.8%3.7%3.7%3.6%
ASP.NET Ajax3.0%3.0%2.9%2.9%2.9%2.8%2.8%2.8%2.8%2.7%2.7%2.7%2.7%2.6%
Underscore2.4%2.4%2.5%2.5%
Prototype2.6%2.5%2.5%2.4%2.4%2.3%2.3%2.3%2.2%2.2%2.2%2.1%2.1%2.1%
Script.aculo.us2.1%2.1%2.1%2.0%2.0%1.9%1.9%1.9%1.9%1.8%1.8%1.8%1.7%1.7%
Moment.js0.9%1.0%1.0%1.0%1.1%1.1%1.1%1.2%1.2%
Backbone0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%
Lodash0.5%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%
React0.6%
Angular0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%
Zepto<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.5%0.6%0.6%
YUI Library0.7%0.7%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.5%0.5%
Shadowbox0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%
GSAP0.2%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%
Spry0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%
Knockout0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Dojo0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
MathJax0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Vue.js<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Polyfill.io0.1%0.1%
Ext JS0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Semantic UI<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%

The diagram shows only JavaScript libraries with more than 1% market share.

Market share trends for JavaScript libraries
Find more details in our extensive JavaScript libraries market report.

Learn more








Share this page

About Us Disclaimer Terms of Use Privacy Policy Advertising Feedback
W3Techs on   Twitter Twitter LinkedIn LinkedIn Google+ Google+ Facebook Facebook
Copyright © 2009-2017 Q-Success