W3Techs Logo
provided by
Q-Success
Home Technologies Reports Sites Quality Users Blog Forum FAQ Search

Featured products and servicesadvertise here

Trend

Usage
Market Share

Time Frame

Monthly
Quarterly
Yearly

Technologies > JavaScript Libraries > Usage Trend > Yearly

Historical yearly trends in the usage of JavaScript libraries for websites

This report shows the historical trends in the usage of JavaScript libraries since January 2011.

2011
1 Jan
2012
1 Jan
2013
1 Jan
2014
1 Jan
2015
1 Jan
2016
1 Jan
2017
1 Jan
2017
28 Mar
None61.8%49.1%39.6%38.2%35.0%28.7%25.5%25.2%
jQuery28.3%42.8%54.5%57.4%61.5%68.3%71.9%72.2%
Bootstrap5.9%10.5%14.2%14.8%
Modernizr4.4%7.2%9.8%10.8%10.9%
MooTools5.1%5.2%4.9%5.0%4.3%3.8%3.2%3.1%
ASP.NET Ajax2.6%2.8%3.1%2.3%2.2%2.3%2.2%2.1%
Prototype4.8%4.3%3.7%2.8%2.4%2.2%1.9%1.8%
Script.aculo.us3.4%3.2%2.8%2.2%1.9%1.8%1.6%1.5%
YUI Library2.6%2.5%1.5%0.9%0.7%0.6%0.5%0.5%
AngularJS<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.3%0.4%0.4%
Underscore0.1%0.2%0.3%0.4%0.4%
Shadowbox0.5%0.5%0.5%0.4%0.4%
Spry0.6%0.6%0.6%0.5%0.4%0.4%0.3%0.3%
GSAP0.1%0.2%0.2%
Backbone0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%
Knockout<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Dojo0.1%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Ext JS0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%

The diagram shows only JavaScript libraries with more than 1% usage.

Historical yearly trends in the usage of JavaScript libraries
Find more details in our extensive JavaScript libraries market report.

Learn more








Share this page

About Us Disclaimer Terms of Use Privacy Policy Advertising Feedback
W3Techs on   Twitter LinkedIn Google+ Facebook
Copyright © 2009-2017 Q-Success