W3Techs Logo
provided by
Q-Success
Home Technologies Reports Sites Quality Users Blog Forum FAQ Search

Trend

Usage
Market Share

Time Frame

Monthly
Quarterly
Yearly

Technologies > JavaScript Libraries > Usage Trend > Quarterly

Historical quarterly trends in the usage of JavaScript libraries for websites

This report shows the historical trends in the usage of JavaScript libraries since July 2012.

2012
1 Jul
2012
1 Oct
2013
1 Jan
2013
1 Apr
2013
1 Jul
2013
1 Oct
2014
1 Jan
2014
1 Apr
2014
1 Jul
2014
1 Oct
2015
1 Jan
2015
1 Apr
2015
1 Jul
2015
28 Jul
None44.5%41.9%39.6%37.9%40.6%39.0%38.2%37.7%36.3%35.9%35.0%33.6%32.0%31.7%
JQuery48.6%51.7%54.5%56.7%54.3%56.2%57.4%58.2%59.9%60.5%61.5%63.1%64.8%65.1%
Modernizr3.0%3.7%4.4%5.1%5.9%6.6%7.2%7.9%8.6%8.7%
Bootstrap5.9%6.8%8.1%8.4%
MooTools5.1%5.0%4.9%4.8%5.2%5.1%5.0%4.8%4.6%4.5%4.3%4.2%4.0%4.0%
ASP.NET Ajax2.9%3.0%3.1%3.2%2.4%2.4%2.3%2.3%2.2%2.2%2.2%2.2%2.3%2.3%
Prototype4.0%3.9%3.7%3.5%3.0%2.9%2.8%2.6%2.6%2.5%2.4%2.3%2.3%2.3%
Script.aculo.us3.1%2.9%2.8%2.7%2.3%2.3%2.2%2.1%2.0%2.0%1.9%1.9%1.9%1.9%
YUI Library1.7%1.6%1.5%1.5%1.0%0.9%0.9%0.8%0.8%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.6%0.6%
Shadowbox0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%
Spry0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%
Underscore0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.3%0.3%
AngularJS<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Dojo0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Backbone<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Knockout<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Ext JS0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%

The diagram shows only JavaScript libraries with more than 1% usage.

Historical quarterly trends in the usage of JavaScript libraries
Find more details in our extensive JavaScript libraries market report.

Learn more




Share this page

About Us Disclaimer Terms of Use Privacy Policy Advertising Feedback
W3Techs on   Twitter LinkedIn Google+ Facebook
Copyright © 2009-2015 Q-Success