W3Techs Logo
provided by
Q-Success
Home Technologies Reports Sites Quality Users Blog Forum FAQ Search

Trend

Usage
Market Share

Time Frame

Monthly
Quarterly
Yearly

Technologies > JavaScript Libraries > Usage Trend > Quarterly

Historical quarterly trends in the usage of JavaScript libraries for websites

This report shows the historical trends in the usage of JavaScript libraries since July 2011.

2011
1 Jul
2011
1 Oct
2012
1 Jan
2012
1 Apr
2012
1 Jul
2012
1 Oct
2013
1 Jan
2013
1 Apr
2013
1 Jul
2013
1 Oct
2014
1 Jan
2014
1 Apr
2014
1 Jul
2014
19 Sep
None55.8%53.0%49.1%46.9%44.5%41.9%39.6%37.9%40.6%39.0%38.2%37.7%36.3%35.9%
JQuery35.0%38.2%42.8%45.4%48.6%51.7%54.5%56.7%54.3%56.2%57.4%58.2%59.9%60.4%
Modernizr3.0%3.7%4.4%5.1%5.9%6.5%
MooTools5.2%5.2%5.2%5.2%5.1%5.0%4.9%4.8%5.2%5.1%5.0%4.8%4.6%4.5%
Prototype4.6%4.5%4.3%4.2%4.0%3.9%3.7%3.5%3.0%2.9%2.8%2.6%2.6%2.5%
ASP.NET Ajax2.7%2.8%2.8%2.9%2.9%3.0%3.1%3.2%2.4%2.4%2.3%2.3%2.2%2.2%
Script.aculo.us3.3%3.3%3.2%3.2%3.1%2.9%2.8%2.7%2.3%2.3%2.2%2.1%2.0%2.0%
YUI Library2.5%2.5%2.5%1.9%1.7%1.6%1.5%1.5%1.0%0.9%0.9%0.8%0.8%0.7%
Shadowbox0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%
Spry0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%
Underscore0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%
Dojo0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
AngularJS<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Backbone<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Ext JS0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Knockout<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%

The diagram shows only JavaScript libraries with more than 1% usage.

Historical quarterly trends in the usage of JavaScript libraries
Find more details in our extensive JavaScript libraries market report.

Learn more




Share this page




Share |
W3Techson

Find us on Facebook
Follow W3Techs on Twitter
About Us Disclaimer Terms of Use Privacy Policy Advertising Feedback
Copyright © 2009-2014 Q-Success