W3Techs Logo
provided by
Q-Success
Home Technologies Reports Sites Quality Users Blog Forum FAQ Search

Trend

Usage
Market Share

Time Frame

Monthly
Quarterly
Yearly

Technologies > JavaScript Libraries > Usage Trend > Monthly

Historical trends in the usage of JavaScript libraries for websites

This report shows the historical trends in the usage of JavaScript libraries since February 2015.

2015
1 Feb
2015
1 Mar
2015
1 Apr
2015
1 May
2015
1 Jun
2015
1 Jul
2015
1 Aug
2015
1 Sep
2015
1 Oct
2015
1 Nov
2015
1 Dec
2016
1 Jan
2016
1 Feb
2016
12 Feb
None34.6%34.3%33.6%32.9%32.4%32.0%31.7%31.3%30.9%30.3%29.4%28.7%28.2%27.9%
JQuery61.9%62.4%63.1%63.8%64.4%64.8%65.2%65.6%66.0%66.7%67.6%68.3%68.9%69.1%
Bootstrap6.1%6.4%6.8%7.2%7.7%8.1%8.4%8.8%9.2%9.6%10.0%10.5%10.9%11.0%
Modernizr7.4%7.6%7.9%8.1%8.4%8.6%8.8%8.9%9.1%9.4%9.6%9.8%10.0%10.0%
MooTools4.3%4.2%4.2%4.1%4.1%4.0%4.0%3.9%3.9%3.9%3.8%3.8%3.8%3.8%
ASP.NET Ajax2.2%2.2%2.2%2.3%2.3%2.3%2.3%2.3%2.3%2.3%2.3%2.3%2.3%2.3%
Prototype2.4%2.3%2.3%2.3%2.3%2.3%2.3%2.3%2.2%2.2%2.2%2.2%2.2%2.2%
Script.aculo.us1.9%1.9%1.9%1.9%1.9%1.9%1.9%1.8%1.8%1.8%1.8%1.8%1.8%1.8%
YUI Library0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%
Shadowbox0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.4%0.4%
Spry0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%
Underscore0.2%0.2%0.2%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%
AngularJS0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%
Backbone0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%
Dojo0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Knockout0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
GSAP0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Ext JS0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%

The diagram shows only JavaScript libraries with more than 1% usage.

Historical trends in the usage of JavaScript libraries
Find more details in our extensive JavaScript libraries market report.

Learn more




Share this page

About Us Disclaimer Terms of Use Privacy Policy Advertising Feedback
W3Techs on   Twitter LinkedIn Google+ Facebook
Copyright © 2009-2016 Q-Success