W3Techs Logo
provided by
Q-Success
Home Technologies Reports Sites Quality Users Blog Forum FAQ Search

Trend

Usage
Market Share

Time Frame

Monthly
Quarterly
Yearly

Technologies > JavaScript Libraries > Usage Trend > Monthly

Historical trends in the usage of JavaScript libraries for websites

This report shows the historical trends in the usage of JavaScript libraries since May 2014.

2014
1 May
2014
1 Jun
2014
1 Jul
2014
1 Aug
2014
1 Sep
2014
1 Oct
2014
1 Nov
2014
1 Dec
2015
1 Jan
2015
1 Feb
2015
1 Mar
2015
1 Apr
2015
1 May
2015
29 May
None37.3%36.8%36.3%35.9%35.9%35.9%35.6%35.2%35.0%34.6%34.3%33.6%32.9%32.5%
JQuery58.7%59.3%59.9%60.3%60.4%60.5%60.7%61.1%61.5%61.9%62.4%63.1%63.8%64.3%
Modernizr5.4%5.6%5.9%6.2%6.4%6.6%6.8%7.0%7.2%7.4%7.6%7.9%8.1%8.3%
Bootstrap5.2%5.6%5.9%6.1%6.4%6.8%7.2%7.6%
MooTools4.8%4.7%4.6%4.6%4.6%4.5%4.4%4.4%4.3%4.3%4.2%4.2%4.1%4.1%
Prototype2.6%2.6%2.6%2.5%2.5%2.5%2.4%2.4%2.4%2.4%2.3%2.3%2.3%2.3%
ASP.NET Ajax2.2%2.2%2.2%2.2%2.2%2.2%2.2%2.2%2.2%2.2%2.2%2.2%2.3%2.3%
Script.aculo.us2.1%2.0%2.0%2.0%2.0%2.0%2.0%1.9%1.9%1.9%1.9%1.9%1.9%1.9%
YUI Library0.8%0.8%0.8%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%
Shadowbox0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%
Spry0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%
Underscore0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.3%0.3%
AngularJS0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Dojo0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Backbone0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Ext JS0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Knockout<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%

The diagram shows only JavaScript libraries with more than 1% usage.

Historical trends in the usage of JavaScript libraries
Find more details in our extensive JavaScript libraries market report.

Learn more




Share this page

About Us Disclaimer Terms of Use Privacy Policy Advertising Feedback
W3Techs on   Twitter LinkedIn Google+ Facebook
Copyright © 2009-2015 Q-Success