W3Techs Logo
provided by
Q-Success
Home Technologies Reports Sites Quality Users Blog Forum FAQ Search

Trend

Usage
Market Share

Time Frame

Monthly
Quarterly
Yearly

Technologies > JavaScript Libraries > Market Share Trend > Monthly

Market share trends for JavaScript libraries for websites

This report shows the market share trends for JavaScript libraries since April 2013.

2013
1 Apr
2013
1 May
2013
1 Jun
2013
1 Jul
2013
1 Aug
2013
1 Sep
2013
1 Oct
2013
1 Nov
2013
1 Dec
2014
1 Jan
2014
1 Feb
2014
1 Mar
2014
1 Apr
2014
17 Apr
JQuery91.2%91.5%91.4%91.4%91.6%91.9%92.2%92.4%92.7%92.9%93.1%93.2%93.5%93.6%
Modernizr5.0%5.3%5.7%6.1%6.4%6.8%7.2%7.5%7.7%8.2%8.4%
MooTools7.7%7.6%8.8%8.8%8.7%8.5%8.4%8.3%8.2%8.1%8.0%7.9%7.7%7.7%
Prototype5.7%5.5%5.1%5.0%4.9%4.8%4.7%4.6%4.5%4.5%4.4%4.3%4.2%4.2%
ASP.NET Ajax5.1%5.1%4.2%4.1%4.0%3.9%3.9%3.8%3.7%3.7%3.7%3.7%3.6%3.6%
Script.aculo.us4.3%4.1%3.9%3.9%3.8%3.8%3.7%3.6%3.5%3.5%3.5%3.4%3.3%3.3%
YUI Library2.4%2.4%1.8%1.7%1.7%1.6%1.5%1.5%1.4%1.4%1.4%1.3%1.3%1.3%
Shadowbox0.9%0.9%0.9%0.9%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%
Spry1.0%1.0%1.0%1.0%0.9%0.9%0.9%0.9%0.9%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%
Underscore0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Dojo0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Ext JS0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Backbone0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
AngularJS<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Knockout0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%

The diagram shows only JavaScript libraries with more than 1% market share.

Market share trends for JavaScript libraries
Find more details in our extensive JavaScript libraries market report.

Learn more











Share this page




Share |
W3Techson

Find us on Facebook
Follow W3Techs on Twitter
About Us Disclaimer Terms of Use Privacy Policy Publishing Partners Advertising Feedback
Copyright © 2009-2014 Q-Success