W3Techs Logo
provided by
Q-Success
Home Technologies Reports Sites Quality Users Blog Forum FAQ Search

Trend

Usage
Market Share

Time Frame

Monthly
Quarterly
Yearly

Technologies > JavaScript Libraries > Market Share Trend > Monthly

Market share trends for JavaScript libraries for websites

This report shows the market share trends for JavaScript libraries since July 2014.

2014
1 Jul
2014
1 Aug
2014
1 Sep
2014
1 Oct
2014
1 Nov
2014
1 Dec
2015
1 Jan
2015
1 Feb
2015
1 Mar
2015
1 Apr
2015
1 May
2015
1 Jun
2015
1 Jul
2015
5 Jul
JQuery94.0%94.1%94.3%94.4%94.3%94.4%94.5%94.7%94.9%95.0%95.1%95.2%95.3%95.3%
Modernizr9.3%9.6%10.0%10.3%10.6%10.8%11.1%11.3%11.6%11.8%12.1%12.4%12.6%12.6%
Bootstrap8.1%8.6%9.0%9.4%9.8%10.3%10.8%11.3%11.9%11.9%
MooTools7.3%7.2%7.1%7.0%6.9%6.7%6.6%6.5%6.4%6.3%6.1%6.0%5.9%5.9%
ASP.NET Ajax3.5%3.5%3.5%3.5%3.4%3.4%3.4%3.4%3.4%3.4%3.4%3.4%3.4%3.4%
Prototype4.0%4.0%3.9%3.8%3.8%3.7%3.7%3.6%3.6%3.5%3.5%3.4%3.4%3.4%
Script.aculo.us3.2%3.2%3.1%3.1%3.0%3.0%3.0%2.9%2.9%2.9%2.8%2.8%2.8%2.8%
YUI Library1.2%1.2%1.1%1.1%1.1%1.1%1.0%1.0%1.0%1.0%1.0%1.0%1.0%1.0%
Shadowbox0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%
Spry0.8%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%
Underscore0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%
AngularJS0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%
Dojo0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Backbone0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Ext JS0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Knockout0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%

The diagram shows only JavaScript libraries with more than 1% market share.

Market share trends for JavaScript libraries
Find more details in our extensive JavaScript libraries market report.

Learn more




Share this page

About Us Disclaimer Terms of Use Privacy Policy Advertising Feedback
W3Techs on   Twitter LinkedIn Google+ Facebook
Copyright © 2009-2015 Q-Success