W3Techs Logo
provided by
Q-Success
Home Technologies Reports Sites Quality Users Blog Forum FAQ Search

Featured products and servicesadvertise here

Trend

Usage
Market Share

Time Frame

Monthly
Quarterly
Yearly

Technologies > JavaScript Libraries > Market Share Trend > Monthly

Market share trends for JavaScript libraries for websites

This report shows the market share trends for JavaScript libraries since May 2015.

2015
1 May
2015
1 Jun
2015
1 Jul
2015
1 Aug
2015
1 Sep
2015
1 Oct
2015
1 Nov
2015
1 Dec
2016
1 Jan
2016
1 Feb
2016
1 Mar
2016
1 Apr
2016
1 May
2016
3 May
JQuery95.1%95.2%95.3%95.4%95.5%95.5%95.6%95.7%95.8%95.8%95.9%96.0%96.0%96.0%
Bootstrap10.8%11.3%11.9%12.3%12.8%13.3%13.8%14.2%14.7%15.1%15.6%15.9%16.3%16.4%
Modernizr12.1%12.4%12.6%12.8%13.0%13.2%13.4%13.6%13.8%13.9%14.0%14.1%14.2%14.2%
MooTools6.1%6.0%5.9%5.8%5.7%5.6%5.5%5.4%5.3%5.3%5.2%5.0%4.9%4.9%
ASP.NET Ajax3.4%3.4%3.4%3.4%3.4%3.3%3.3%3.3%3.3%3.2%3.2%3.2%3.2%3.2%
Prototype3.5%3.4%3.4%3.3%3.3%3.2%3.2%3.1%3.1%3.0%3.0%2.9%2.9%2.9%
Script.aculo.us2.8%2.8%2.8%2.7%2.7%2.7%2.6%2.6%2.5%2.5%2.5%2.4%2.4%2.4%
YUI Library1.0%1.0%1.0%0.9%0.9%0.9%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%
Shadowbox0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%
Underscore0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%
Spry0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%
AngularJS0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%
Backbone0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Dojo0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Knockout0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
GSAP0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Ext JS0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%

The diagram shows only JavaScript libraries with more than 1% market share.

Market share trends for JavaScript libraries
Find more details in our extensive JavaScript libraries market report.

Learn more




Share this page

About Us Disclaimer Terms of Use Privacy Policy Advertising Feedback
W3Techs on   Twitter LinkedIn Google+ Facebook
Copyright © 2009-2016 Q-Success