W3Techs Logo
provided by
Q-Success
Home Technologies Reports Sites Quality Users Blog Forum FAQ Search

Trend

Usage
Market Share

Time Frame

Monthly
Quarterly
Yearly

Technologies > JavaScript Libraries > Market Share Trend > Monthly

Market share trends for JavaScript libraries for websites

This report shows the market share trends for JavaScript libraries since February 2014.

2014
1 Feb
2014
1 Mar
2014
1 Apr
2014
1 May
2014
1 Jun
2014
1 Jul
2014
1 Aug
2014
1 Sep
2014
1 Oct
2014
1 Nov
2014
1 Dec
2015
1 Jan
2015
1 Feb
JQuery93.1%93.2%93.5%93.7%93.8%94.0%94.1%94.3%94.4%94.3%94.4%94.5%94.7%
Modernizr7.5%7.7%8.2%8.6%8.9%9.3%9.6%10.0%10.3%10.6%10.8%11.1%11.3%
Bootstrap8.1%8.6%9.0%9.4%
MooTools8.0%7.9%7.7%7.6%7.4%7.3%7.2%7.1%7.0%6.9%6.7%6.6%6.5%
Prototype4.4%4.3%4.2%4.2%4.1%4.0%4.0%3.9%3.8%3.8%3.7%3.7%3.6%
ASP.NET Ajax3.7%3.7%3.6%3.6%3.6%3.5%3.5%3.5%3.5%3.4%3.4%3.4%3.4%
Script.aculo.us3.5%3.4%3.3%3.3%3.2%3.2%3.2%3.1%3.1%3.0%3.0%3.0%2.9%
YUI Library1.4%1.3%1.3%1.3%1.2%1.2%1.2%1.1%1.1%1.1%1.1%1.0%1.0%
Shadowbox0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.7%0.7%
Spry0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%
Underscore0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.4%
AngularJS0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Dojo0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Backbone0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Ext JS0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Knockout0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%

The diagram shows only JavaScript libraries with more than 1% market share.

Market share trends for JavaScript libraries
Find more details in our extensive JavaScript libraries market report.

Learn more




Share this page




Share |
W3Techson

Find us on Facebook
Follow W3Techs on Twitter
About Us Disclaimer Terms of Use Privacy Policy Advertising Feedback
Copyright © 2009-2015 Q-Success