W3Techs
provided by
Q-Success
Home Technologies Reports Sites Quality Users Blog Forum FAQ Search

Featured products and servicesadvertise here

Time Frame

Monthly
Quarterly
Yearly

Technologies > Web Servers > Historical Trend > Yearly

Historical yearly trends in the usage of web servers for websites

This report shows the historical trends in the usage of web servers since January 2010.

2010
1 Jan
2011
1 Jan
2012
1 Jan
2013
1 Jan
2014
1 Jan
2015
1 Jan
2016
1 Jan
2017
1 Jan
2017
17 Aug
Apache71.5%69.7%66.7%63.9%64.8%58.8%55.5%50.9%49.0%
Nginx3.9%5.9%10.1%14.1%15.6%22.9%26.7%32.1%34.7%
Microsoft-IIS20.6%20.1%18.4%16.8%14.6%13.3%12.4%11.6%11.0%
LiteSpeed0.6%1.0%1.4%1.8%2.0%2.1%2.3%2.3%2.9%
Google Servers0.6%0.7%1.0%1.3%1.3%1.3%1.4%1.3%1.1%
Tomcat0.6%0.6%0.6%0.7%0.4%0.4%0.5%0.6%0.5%
Node.js<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%0.3%
IdeaWebServer0.3%0.3%0.3%
Apache Traffic Server<0.1%0.2%0.2%0.3%0.3%
Tengine0.1%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.2%
Cowboy0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Lighttpd0.6%0.6%0.6%0.5%0.3%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Oracle Servers0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
IBM Servers0.4%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Zope0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Jetty0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Resin0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Zeus0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Mongrel0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Yahoo Traffic Server0.3%0.2%0.3%0.2%0.3%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Sun Servers0.2%0.2%

The diagram shows only web servers with more than 1% usage.

Historical yearly trends in the usage of web servers
Find more details in our extensive web servers market report.

Learn more








Share this page

About Us Disclaimer Terms of Use Privacy Policy Advertising Feedback
W3Techs on   Twitter Twitter LinkedIn LinkedIn Google+ Google+ Facebook Facebook
Copyright © 2009-2017 Q-Success