W3Techs
provided by
Q-Success
Home Technologies Reports Sites Quality Users Blog Forum FAQ Search

Featured products and servicesadvertise here

Time Frame

Monthly
Quarterly
Yearly

Technologies > Web Servers > Historical Trend > Quarterly

Historical quarterly trends in the usage of web servers for websites

This report shows the historical trends in the usage of web servers since April 2015.

2015
1 Apr
2015
1 Jul
2015
1 Oct
2016
1 Jan
2016
1 Apr
2016
1 Jul
2016
1 Oct
2017
1 Jan
2017
1 Apr
2017
1 Jul
2017
1 Oct
2018
1 Jan
2018
1 Apr
2018
23 Apr
Apache58.2%57.1%56.4%55.5%53.9%52.2%51.6%50.9%50.1%49.5%48.7%47.8%46.9%46.6%
Nginx23.5%24.7%25.6%26.7%28.7%30.5%31.0%32.1%33.1%34.0%35.2%36.4%37.7%38.1%
Microsoft-IIS13.2%13.2%12.9%12.4%12.0%12.0%12.0%11.6%11.4%11.2%10.8%10.4%10.0%9.9%
LiteSpeed2.2%2.2%2.3%2.3%2.3%2.3%2.3%2.3%2.5%2.8%2.9%3.1%3.2%3.2%
Google Servers1.3%1.3%1.3%1.4%1.4%1.3%1.3%1.3%1.3%1.2%1.1%1.0%1.0%1.0%
Tomcat0.4%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%
Node.js0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.4%0.4%
Apache Traffic Server0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%
IdeaWebServer0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%
Tengine0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Cowboy0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Lighttpd0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Oracle Servers0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
IBM Servers0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Jetty0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%

The diagram shows only web servers with more than 1% usage.

Historical quarterly trends in the usage of web servers
Find more details in our extensive web servers market report.

Learn more








Share this page

About Us Disclaimer Terms of Use Privacy Policy Advertising Feedback
W3Techs on   Twitter Twitter LinkedIn LinkedIn Google+ Google+ Facebook Facebook
Copyright © 2009-2018 Q-Success