W3Techs Logo
provided by
Q-Success
Home Technologies Reports Sites Quality Users Blog Forum FAQ Search

Featured products and servicesadvertise here

Trend

Usage
Market Share

Time Frame

Monthly
Quarterly
Yearly

Technologies > Social Widgets > Usage Trend > Monthly

Historical trends in the usage of social widgets for websites

This report shows the historical trends in the usage of social widgets since April 2016.

2016
1 Apr
2016
1 May
2016
1 Jun
2016
1 Jul
2016
1 Aug
2016
1 Sep
2016
1 Oct
2016
1 Nov
2016
1 Dec
2017
1 Jan
2017
1 Feb
2017
1 Mar
2017
1 Apr
2017
24 Apr
None72.9%73.2%73.6%73.8%74.0%74.1%74.3%74.4%74.6%74.8%75.1%75.1%75.2%75.3%
Facebook15.2%15.0%14.8%14.6%14.4%14.2%14.0%13.8%13.6%13.4%13.2%13.0%12.8%12.7%
Twitter10.7%10.6%10.4%10.4%10.3%10.3%10.2%10.2%10.2%10.2%10.1%10.0%10.0%9.9%
Google +18.2%8.1%8.0%7.9%7.7%7.6%7.5%7.4%7.4%7.3%7.2%7.1%7.0%6.9%
AddThis4.1%4.0%4.0%4.0%4.0%3.9%3.9%3.9%3.9%3.9%3.8%3.8%3.8%3.8%
Pinterest2.2%2.2%2.2%2.2%2.2%2.2%2.2%2.2%2.2%2.2%2.2%2.2%2.1%2.1%
LinkedIn1.5%1.5%1.5%1.5%1.5%1.5%1.5%1.5%1.5%1.5%1.5%1.5%1.5%1.5%
ShareThis1.4%1.4%1.4%1.3%1.4%1.4%1.4%1.4%1.5%1.5%1.5%1.5%1.5%1.5%
AddToAny0.7%0.7%0.7%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.9%0.9%0.9%0.9%
Shareaholic0.5%0.5%
StumbleUpon0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%
VKontakte0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.3%
Yandex0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.3%0.3%0.3%
Reddit0.4%0.4%0.4%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%
UpToLike0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%
WhatsApp0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.3%0.3%0.3%
Digg0.4%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%
Delicious0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%
Tumblr0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Baidu Share0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Pluso0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Odnoklassniki0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
MySpace0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Mail.Ru0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%

The diagram shows only social widgets with more than 1% usage.

Historical trends in the usage of social widgets
Find more details in our extensive social widgets market report.

Learn more








Share this page

About Us Disclaimer Terms of Use Privacy Policy Advertising Feedback
W3Techs on   Twitter LinkedIn Google+ Facebook
Copyright © 2009-2017 Q-Success