W3Techs Logo
provided by
Q-Success
Home Technologies Reports Sites Quality Users Blog Forum FAQ Search

Featured products and servicesadvertise here

Time Frame

Monthly
Quarterly
Yearly

Technologies > Server-side Languages > Historical Trend > Quarterly

Historical quarterly trends in the usage of server-side programming languages for websites

This report shows the historical trends in the usage of server-side languages since January 2014.

2014
1 Jan
2014
1 Apr
2014
1 Jul
2014
1 Oct
2015
1 Jan
2015
1 Apr
2015
1 Jul
2015
1 Oct
2016
1 Jan
2016
1 Apr
2016
1 Jul
2016
1 Oct
2017
1 Jan
2017
29 Mar
PHP81.6%81.9%82.2%82.0%82.0%82.0%81.8%81.4%81.7%82.1%82.1%81.9%82.4%82.6%
ASP.NET18.2%17.8%17.3%17.3%17.1%17.0%16.9%16.5%16.0%15.7%15.8%15.7%15.3%15.1%
Java2.7%2.7%2.7%2.7%2.8%2.8%3.0%3.0%3.0%2.9%2.7%2.9%2.7%2.6%
static files1.6%1.6%1.5%1.5%1.5%1.5%1.5%
ColdFusion0.8%0.8%0.8%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.6%0.6%
Ruby0.4%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%
Perl0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%
JavaScript0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%
Python0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Erlang0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Miva Script0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%

The diagram shows only server-side programming languages with more than 1% usage.

Historical quarterly trends in the usage of server-side programming languages
Find more details in our extensive server-side programming languages market report.

Learn more








Share this page

About Us Disclaimer Terms of Use Privacy Policy Advertising Feedback
W3Techs on   Twitter LinkedIn Google+ Facebook
Copyright © 2009-2017 Q-Success