W3Techs Logo
provided by
Q-Success
Home Technologies Reports Sites Quality Users Blog Forum FAQ Search

Featured products and servicesadvertise here

Time Frame

Monthly
Quarterly
Yearly

Technologies > Content Languages > Historical Trend > Yearly

Historical yearly trends in the usage of content languages for websites

This report shows the historical trends in the usage of content languages since January 2011.

2011
1 Jan
2012
1 Jan
2013
1 Jan
2014
1 Jan
2015
1 Jan
2016
1 Jan
2017
1 Jan
2017
24 Mar
English57.6%56.6%54.9%55.4%55.6%53.9%52.3%51.9%
Russian4.1%4.8%5.5%6.1%5.8%6.2%6.4%6.5%
Japanese5.0%4.7%4.5%4.9%5.0%5.0%5.7%5.6%
German7.7%6.5%6.5%6.0%6.0%5.8%5.4%5.5%
Spanish3.9%4.6%4.6%4.5%4.7%4.8%5.0%5.1%
French3.4%3.9%4.6%4.0%4.0%4.1%4.0%4.1%
Portuguese1.6%2.0%2.3%2.3%2.4%2.6%2.6%2.6%
Italian2.1%2.1%1.6%1.8%1.9%2.1%2.3%2.3%
Chinese4.6%4.5%4.3%3.6%2.8%2.1%2.0%2.0%
Polish1.2%1.4%1.7%1.7%1.7%1.9%1.7%1.7%
Turkish1.4%1.1%1.3%1.3%1.4%1.6%1.6%1.6%
Persian0.6%0.7%0.8%0.8%0.8%1.1%1.5%1.5%
Dutch, Flemish1.2%1.1%1.1%1.3%1.3%1.4%1.4%1.4%
Korean0.3%0.3%0.3%0.4%0.6%0.7%0.9%0.9%
Czech0.5%0.5%0.6%0.7%0.7%0.8%0.8%0.9%
Arabic1.6%1.3%1.1%0.9%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.7%
Vietnamese0.2%0.3%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.6%0.6%0.6%
Greek0.3%0.3%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.5%0.5%0.5%
Swedish1.0%0.7%0.6%0.6%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%
Indonesian0.2%0.3%0.4%0.5%0.4%0.5%0.5%0.5%
Romanian0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.5%
Hungarian0.3%0.3%0.4%0.3%0.3%0.4%0.4%0.4%
Danish0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%
Slovak0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.3%0.3%0.3%
Thai0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%
Finnish0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.3%0.3%
Bulgarian0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Hebrew0.2%0.1%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Lithuanian0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Ukrainian0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Norwegian0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Croatian0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Norwegian Bokmål<0.1%0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Serbian0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Catalan, Valencian0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Slovenian0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Latvian<0.1%<0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Estonian<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Hindi<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%<0.1%

The diagram shows only content languages with more than 1% usage.

Historical yearly trends in the usage of content languages




Share this page

About Us Disclaimer Terms of Use Privacy Policy Advertising Feedback
W3Techs on   Twitter LinkedIn Google+ Facebook
Copyright © 2009-2017 Q-Success