W3Techs Logo
provided by
Q-Success
Home Technologies Reports Sites Quality Users Blog Forum FAQ Search

Time Frame

Monthly
Quarterly
Yearly

Technologies > Server-side Languages > Historical Trend > Monthly

Historical trends in the usage of server-side programming languages for websites

This report shows the historical trends in the usage of server-side languages since August 2014.

2014
1 Aug
2014
1 Sep
2014
1 Oct
2014
1 Nov
2014
1 Dec
2015
1 Jan
2015
1 Feb
2015
1 Mar
2015
1 Apr
2015
1 May
2015
1 Jun
2015
1 Jul
2015
1 Aug
2015
4 Aug
PHP82.2%82.1%82.0%82.0%82.0%82.0%82.0%82.1%82.0%82.0%81.9%81.8%81.3%81.2%
ASP.NET17.2%17.3%17.3%17.3%17.2%17.1%17.0%17.0%17.0%17.0%16.9%16.9%16.7%16.7%
Java2.7%2.7%2.7%2.7%2.8%2.8%2.8%2.8%2.8%2.9%3.0%3.0%3.0%3.0%
static files1.6%1.6%
ColdFusion0.8%0.8%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%
Ruby0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%
Perl0.6%0.5%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%
Python0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
JavaScript0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Erlang0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%

The diagram shows only server-side programming languages with more than 1% usage.

Historical trends in the usage of server-side programming languages
Find more details in our extensive server-side programming languages market report.

Learn more




Share this page

About Us Disclaimer Terms of Use Privacy Policy Advertising Feedback
W3Techs on   Twitter LinkedIn Google+ Facebook
Copyright © 2009-2015 Q-Success