W3Techs
provided by
Q-Success
Home Technologies Reports Sites Quality Users Blog Forum FAQ Search

Featured products and servicesadvertise here

Trend

Usage
Market Share

Time Frame

Monthly
Quarterly
Yearly

Technologies > Content Management > Market Share Trend > Yearly

Market share yearly trends for content management systems for websites

This report shows the market share trends for content management since January 2010.

2010
1 Jan
2011
1 Jan
2012
1 Jan
2013
1 Jan
2014
1 Jan
2015
1 Jan
2016
1 Jan
2017
1 Jan
2018
1 Jan
2018
25 Sep
WordPress51.0%55.3%54.3%54.8%59.8%60.7%58.8%58.5%60.0%60.0%
Joomla12.0%10.9%9.5%8.7%9.3%8.6%7.5%7.2%6.5%5.8%
Drupal7.1%6.1%6.5%7.2%5.5%5.1%4.9%4.8%4.6%3.7%
Squarespace0.2%0.2%0.1%0.3%0.5%0.8%1.1%1.5%2.5%
Shopify0.3%0.7%1.0%1.3%1.8%2.4%
Magento2.7%2.8%2.9%2.7%2.4%2.0%
Wix<0.1%0.2%0.3%0.4%0.6%0.9%1.7%
PrestaShop0.9%1.1%1.2%1.3%1.3%1.3%1.5%
Blogger2.7%3.0%3.5%3.3%2.9%2.7%2.4%1.9%1.5%
TYPO34.2%2.6%2.0%2.1%1.6%1.6%1.5%1.4%1.5%1.4%
Bitrix0.8%0.9%1.0%1.0%1.1%1.3%1.4%1.5%1.2%
OpenCart0.9%1.0%0.9%0.8%0.8%
Adobe Dreamweaver1.4%1.2%1.0%0.8%
Weebly0.1%0.3%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.7%
FrontPage1.0%0.8%0.7%0.6%
DataLife Engine1.9%1.6%1.5%1.2%0.9%0.7%0.7%0.6%0.4%
Progress Sitefinity0.2%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.3%0.5%0.4%
DotNetNuke1.3%1.0%0.8%0.8%0.7%0.6%0.6%0.5%0.5%0.4%
Adobe Muse0.4%
Bigcommerce0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%
ExpressionEngine1.2%1.1%1.1%1.0%0.7%0.6%0.5%0.5%0.4%0.3%
vBulletin8.4%5.9%4.4%3.5%1.6%1.1%0.8%0.6%0.4%0.3%
Jimdo0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.3%
GitHub Pages0.2%0.2%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%
phpBB3.1%1.9%1.4%1.2%0.8%0.6%0.5%0.4%0.4%0.3%
Contao0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.3%
Webs0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.2%
GoDaddy Website Builder0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%
Dealer.com0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Shopware0.2%
Concrete5<0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Discuz!1.5%1.6%1.6%1.3%0.9%0.6%0.4%0.4%0.3%0.2%
Craft CMS0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%
SharePoint0.6%0.7%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.3%0.3%0.2%
Kentico0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Sitecore CMS0.2%0.2%0.2%
Duda0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.2%
HubSpot CMS0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%
osCommerce1.3%1.0%0.7%0.5%0.4%0.3%0.2%0.2%
Webflow0.2%
uCoz0.5%0.5%0.5%0.4%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.2%
XenForo0.2%0.2%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Zen Cart0.4%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Liferay0.2%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%
IPS Community Suite0.3%0.4%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%
SPIP0.6%0.4%0.4%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%
Business Catalyst0.2%0.1%0.1%
Volusion0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%
Tumblr0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%
CS-Cart0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%
nopCommerce0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
ePages0.1%
Simple Machines Forum0.8%0.7%0.6%0.4%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%
Adobe Experience Manager0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
SilverStripe0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
CMS Made Simple0.3%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%
MediaWiki0.6%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
WebSite X50.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
eZ Publish0.5%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%
JTL-Shop0.1%
Hugo<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%
Google Sites<0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Microsoft Word0.1%
DreamCommerce0.1%0.1%0.1%
Plone0.6%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
MODx0.1%
EC-Cube0.1%
RapidWeaver0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
ProcessWire<0.1%0.1%0.1%
WebPlus0.1%0.1%0.1%
October CMS<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%
WebSphere Studio0.1%
iWeb0.1%<0.1%0.1%
3dcart0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Moodle<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Mobirise0.1%
Adobe GoLive0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
UMI.CMS0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
NetObjects0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Visual Studio0.1%
X‑Cart0.1%0.1%0.1%
Lightspeed eCom<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%
XpressEngine0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
NetCat0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Yahoo! Small Business0.4%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Webnode<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%
Xara<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%
Demandware0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Centricity<0.1%0.1%0.1%
MyBB0.3%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Ghost<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Homestead0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
XOOPS0.8%0.5%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%
xt:Commerce0.3%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%
HostCMS0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%
Miva Merchant0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%
MakeShop0.1%0.1%<0.1%
Umbraco0.3%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%
InstantCMS0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Orchard<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Movable Type1.0%0.5%0.4%0.3%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%
Livedoor Blog0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%
Ektron0.2%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%
OpenText0.4%0.3%0.3%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
WoltLab Suite Forum0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
PHP Link Directory2.0%1.6%0.4%0.2%0.2%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Kliqqi0.9%0.9%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Contenido0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
WebsiteBaker CMS0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
DokuWiki0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Ning0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
BLOX CMS0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
TypePad0.3%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
OpenCms0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
EPiServer CMS0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
PHP-Fusion0.2%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
e1070.3%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
LiveStreet CMS0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
PHP-Nuke0.7%0.3%0.2%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
eSyndiCat0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Serendipity0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Vivvo0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
WebGUI0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
CommonSpot0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Nucleus0.2%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Mambo0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Telligent0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
SupeSite0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
WebSite Tonight0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Alterian0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%

The diagram shows only content management systems with more than 1% market share.

Market share yearly trends for content management systems
Find more details in our extensive content management systems market report.

Learn more








Share this page

About Us Disclaimer Terms of Use Privacy Policy Advertising Feedback
W3Techs on   Twitter Twitter LinkedIn LinkedIn Google+ Google+ Facebook Facebook
Copyright © 2009-2018 Q-Success