W3Techs
provided by
Q-Success
Home Technologies Reports Sites Quality Users Blog Forum FAQ Search

Featured products and servicesadvertise here

Time Frame

Monthly
Quarterly
Yearly

Technologies > Operating Systems > Unix > Linux > Subcategories History > Yearly

Historical yearly trends in the usage of Linux subcategories for websites

This report shows the historical trends in the usage of Linux subcategories since January 2010.

2010
1 Jan
2011
1 Jan
2012
1 Jan
2013
1 Jan
2014
1 Jan
2015
1 Jan
2016
1 Jan
2017
1 Jan
2018
1 Jan
2018
10 Dec
Ubuntu8.9%11.9%17.7%22.0%26.9%24.5%30.6%34.9%38.9%38.1%
Debian28.2%27.7%29.4%32.6%32.8%32.3%32.5%31.9%30.7%22.6%
CentOS21.8%30.3%29.3%27.5%25.1%20.5%20.3%20.5%20.6%17.9%
Gentoo2.5%2.0%1.2%1.4%2.4%2.1%2.6%2.7%2.7%2.5%
Red Hat21.2%15.7%12.7%9.8%8.3%4.7%4.0%3.5%3.0%2.3%
Fedora10.2%7.0%5.2%3.4%2.4%1.5%1.2%0.9%0.7%0.6%
SuSE5.8%4.4%3.1%2.3%1.5%1.1%1.0%0.7%0.6%0.4%
Scientific Linux<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Turbolinux0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%
Mandriva0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
CloudLinux0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%

The diagram shows only Linux subcategories with more than 1% usage.

Historical yearly trends in the usage of Linux subcategories




Share this page

About Us Disclaimer Terms of Use Privacy Policy Advertising Feedback
W3Techs on   Twitter Twitter LinkedIn LinkedIn Google+ Google+ Facebook Facebook
Copyright © 2009-2018 Q-Success