W3Techs
provided by
Q-Success
Home Technologies Reports Sites Quality Users Blog Forum FAQ Search

Featured products and servicesadvertise here

Trend

Usage
Market Share

Time Frame

Monthly
Quarterly
Yearly

Technologies > SSL Certificate Authorities > Market Share Trend > Monthly

Market share trends for SSL certificate authorities for websites

This report shows the market share trends for SSL certificate authorities since November 2016.

2016
1 Nov
2016
1 Dec
2017
1 Jan
2017
1 Feb
2017
1 Mar
2017
1 Apr
2017
1 May
2017
1 Jun
2017
1 Jul
2017
1 Aug
2017
1 Sep
2017
1 Oct
2017
1 Nov
2017
21 Nov
Comodo40.1%42.0%44.2%44.0%43.4%42.6%42.0%41.3%40.9%40.3%39.8%39.4%38.7%38.3%
IdenTrust15.0%17.2%18.8%20.6%22.4%24.3%25.8%27.0%27.9%28.8%29.6%30.5%31.5%32.1%
Symantec Group20.9%19.0%17.2%16.3%15.8%15.3%14.9%14.6%14.3%14.0%13.8%13.4%13.1%12.9%
GoDaddy Group10.0%9.2%8.4%8.0%7.8%7.7%7.6%7.6%7.5%7.5%7.6%7.5%7.5%7.5%
GlobalSign6.5%5.9%5.4%5.2%5.0%4.9%4.8%4.7%4.6%4.6%4.6%4.5%4.5%4.5%
DigiCert2.6%2.4%2.2%2.0%2.0%2.3%2.3%2.2%2.2%2.2%2.2%2.2%2.2%2.2%
Certum0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.7%0.7%
Entrust0.6%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%
Secom Trust0.4%0.4%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%
Actalis<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.3%0.3%
Trustwave0.4%0.4%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Let’s Encrypt0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%
StartCom2.0%1.7%1.5%1.4%1.1%0.9%0.6%0.4%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.2%0.2%
WISeKey Group0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
TWCA0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Deutsche Telekom0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Verizon0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%

The diagram shows only SSL certificate authorities with more than 1% market share.

Market share trends for SSL certificate authorities
Find more details in our extensive SSL certificate authorities market report.

Learn more








Share this page

About Us Disclaimer Terms of Use Privacy Policy Advertising Feedback
W3Techs on   Twitter Twitter LinkedIn LinkedIn Google+ Google+ Facebook Facebook
Copyright © 2009-2017 Q-Success