W3Techs Logo
provided by
Q-Success
Home Technologies Reports Sites Quality Users Blog Forum FAQ Search

Time Frame

Monthly
Quarterly
Yearly

Technologies > Web Servers > Historical Trend > Monthly

Historical trends in the usage of web servers for websites

This report shows the historical trends in the usage of web servers since February 2014.

2014
1 Feb
2014
1 Mar
2014
1 Apr
2014
1 May
2014
1 Jun
2014
1 Jul
2014
1 Aug
2014
1 Sep
2014
1 Oct
2014
1 Nov
2014
1 Dec
2015
1 Jan
2015
1 Feb
2015
27 Feb
Apache62.7%61.4%60.7%60.6%60.5%60.4%60.4%59.8%59.4%59.2%59.0%58.8%58.5%58.4%
Nginx18.0%19.4%20.2%20.5%20.8%21.0%21.1%21.7%22.2%22.3%22.6%22.9%23.3%23.3%
Microsoft-IIS14.4%14.3%14.1%14.0%13.8%13.7%13.7%13.6%13.6%13.5%13.4%13.3%13.2%13.2%
LiteSpeed2.0%2.0%2.0%2.0%2.0%2.0%2.0%2.0%2.0%2.0%2.1%2.1%2.1%2.1%
Google Servers1.3%1.3%1.3%1.3%1.3%1.3%1.3%1.3%1.3%1.2%1.3%1.3%1.3%1.3%
Tomcat0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%
Apache Traffic Server<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Lighttpd0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Tengine0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Cowboy0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Node.js0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
IBM Servers0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Jetty0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Oracle Servers0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Zeus0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Zope0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Resin0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
Yahoo Traffic Server0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%

The diagram shows only web servers with more than 1% usage.

Historical trends in the usage of web servers
Find more details in our extensive web servers market report.

Learn more




Share this page

About Us Disclaimer Terms of Use Privacy Policy Advertising Feedback
W3Techs on   Twitter LinkedIn Google+ Facebook
Copyright © 2009-2015 Q-Success