W3Techs Logo
provided by
Q-Success
Home Technologies Reports Sites Quality Users Blog Forum FAQ Search

Featured products and servicesadvertise here

Time Frame

Monthly
Quarterly
Yearly

Technologies > Web Servers > Historical Trend > Monthly

Historical trends in the usage of web servers for websites

This report shows the historical trends in the usage of web servers since April 2015.

2015
1 Apr
2015
1 May
2015
1 Jun
2015
1 Jul
2015
1 Aug
2015
1 Sep
2015
1 Oct
2015
1 Nov
2015
1 Dec
2016
1 Jan
2016
1 Feb
2016
1 Mar
2016
1 Apr
2016
29 Apr
Apache58.2%57.7%57.4%57.1%56.9%56.6%56.4%55.9%55.7%55.5%55.2%55.0%53.9%52.8%
Nginx23.5%23.9%24.3%24.7%24.9%25.2%25.6%26.0%26.3%26.7%27.1%27.4%28.7%29.9%
Microsoft-IIS13.2%13.2%13.2%13.2%13.1%13.0%12.9%12.7%12.5%12.4%12.3%12.1%12.0%12.0%
LiteSpeed2.2%2.2%2.2%2.2%2.2%2.3%2.3%2.3%2.4%2.3%2.3%2.3%2.3%2.3%
Google Servers1.3%1.3%1.3%1.3%1.3%1.3%1.3%1.3%1.3%1.4%1.4%1.4%1.4%1.4%
Tomcat0.4%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%
IdeaWebServer0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%
Apache Traffic Server0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Node.js0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Tengine0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Cowboy0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Lighttpd0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
IBM Servers0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Oracle Servers0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Jetty0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%

The diagram shows only web servers with more than 1% usage.

Historical trends in the usage of web servers
Find more details in our extensive web servers market report.

Learn more




Share this page

About Us Disclaimer Terms of Use Privacy Policy Advertising Feedback
W3Techs on   Twitter LinkedIn Google+ Facebook
Copyright © 2009-2016 Q-Success